Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.

VA Technical Reference Model v 24.2

Document Storage Systems (DSS) Iconic Data Patient Case Manager (PCM) High Reliability Organization (HRO) Platform
Document Storage Systems (DSS) Iconic Data Patient Case Manager (PCM) High Reliability Organization (HRO) Platform Technology

General InformationGeneral Information help

Technologies must be operated and maintained in accordance with Federal and Department security and privacy policies and guidelines. More information on the proper use of the TRM can be found on the TRM Proper Use Tab/Section.

Website: Go to site
Description: The Iconic Data Patient Case Manager (PCM) High Reliability Organization (HRO) Platform consists of a suite of U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) hospital information system integrated applications that support highly reliable Veteran health care delivery. The PCM HRO Platform helps VA medical centers continuously monitor performance on prioritized initiatives, in real-time. In doing so, the platform delivers improved situational awareness that enables VA medical centers to methodically achieve and sustain excellence on VA performance and outcomes measures across multiple service lines and care settings (inpatient, outpatient, residential, etc.) and disciplines (physicians, nurses, social workers, etc.). The PCM HRO Platform supports key VA suicide prevention and population health initiatives and the journey to become a high reliability organization. Capabilities of the PCM HRO Platform include real-time:
  • Workflow efficiency tools
  • Customizable push notifications
  • Population health management tools
  • Team collaboration and care coordination functionality
  • Reporting imbedded with powerful data visualization technology
  • Operations and performance measure analytics
Please note that there is no specific product page for this technology and thus the vendor webpage is used in its place.

This technology stores data in a Microsoft Structured Query Language (SQL) Server database.

This entry covers the Desktop Edition of this technology and not any mobile versions. Please note that the implementation of mobile technology applications that operate on Mobile Operating Systems must be reviewed and approved by the Mobile Technology and Endpoint Security Engineering Team: https://dvagov.sharepoint.com/sites/OITMT/SitePages/MTHome.aspx
Technology/Standard Usage Requirements: Users must ensure their use of this technology/standard is consistent with VA policies and standards, including, but not limited to, VA Handbooks 6102 and 6500; VA Directives 6004, 6513, and 6517; and National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards, including Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS). Users must ensure sensitive data is properly protected in compliance with all VA regulations. Prior to use of this technology, users should check with their supervisor, Information Security Officer (ISO), Facility Chief Information Officer (CIO), or local Office of Information and Technology (OI&T) representative to ensure that all actions are consistent with current VA policies and procedures prior to implementation.
Section 508 Information: This technology has not been assessed by the Section 508 Office. The Implementer of this technology has the responsibility to ensure the version deployed is 508-compliant. Section 508 compliance may be reviewed by the Section 508 Office and appropriate remedial action required if necessary. For additional information or assistance regarding Section 508, please contact the Section 508 Office at Section508@va.gov.
Decision: View Decisions

Decision Source: TRM Mgmt Group
Decision Process: One-VA TRM v24.1
Decision Date: 01/11/2024 at 16:12:22 UTC
Aliases: DSS Patient Case Manager (PCM); DSS Iconic Data Patient Case Manager (PCM); DSS PCM; DSS Data Patient Case Manager; DSS Iconic PCM HRO; DSS PCM HRO
Introduced By: TRM Request
Vendor Name: Document Storage Systems, Inc (DSS)
- The information contained on this page is accurate as of the Decision Date (01/11/2024 at 16:12:22 UTC).