Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.

VA Technical Reference Model v 20.3

Network-specific Data Protocol Stacks for Multimedia Conferencing
Network-specific Data Protocol Stacks for Multimedia Conferencing Standard or Specification

General InformationGeneral Information help

Technologies must be operated and maintained in accordance with Federal and Department security and privacy policies and guidelines. More information on the proper use of the TRM can be found on the TRM Proper Use Tab/Section.

Website: Go to site
Description: ITU-T Recommendation T.123 Network-specific Data Protocol Stacks for Multimedia Conferencing details network specific aspects of the T.120-series data protocols for multimedia conferencing. The networks currently identified are Integrated Services for Digital Network (ISDN), China Software Developer Network (CSDN), public switched data network (PSDN), public switched telephone network (PSTN), Broadband Integrated Services Digital Network (B-ISDN), and local area network (LAN). Communication profiles are specified, which provide reliable point-to-point connections between a terminal and a multipoint control unit, between pairs of terminals or between pairs of multipoint control units (MCUs). In some cases, a lower protocol layer allows the multiplexing of audio and video signals in addition to data connections. In other cases, separate calls, over the same or a different network, may be established to carry audio or video signals.

Note: The ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) is one of the three sectors (divisions or units) of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU); it coordinates standards for telecommunications.
Technology/Standard Usage Requirements: Users must ensure their use of this technology/standard is consistent with VA policies and standards, including, but not limited to, VA Handbooks 6102 and 6500; VA Directives 6004, 6513, and 6517; and National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards, including Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS). Users must ensure sensitive data is properly protected in compliance with all VA regulations. Prior to use of this technology, users should check with their supervisor, Information Security Officer (ISO), Facility Chief Information Officer (CIO), or local Office of Information and Technology (OI&T) representative to ensure that all actions are consistent with current VA policies and procedures prior to implementation.
Section 508 Information:
Decision: View Decisions

Decision Source: TRM Mgmt Group
Decision Process: One-VA TRM v19.8
Decision Date: 08/06/2019
Aliases: ITU-T T.123
Introduced By: TRMSP
Standards Body: ITU
- The information contained on this page is accurate as of the Decision Date (08/06/2019).