Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.

VA Technical Reference Model v 21.11

All Patient Refined Diagnosis Related Groups (APR DRG)
All Patient Refined Diagnosis Related Groups (APR DRG) Technology

General InformationGeneral Information help

Technologies must be operated and maintained in accordance with Federal and Department security and privacy policies and guidelines. More information on the proper use of the TRM can be found on the TRM Proper Use Tab/Section.

Website: Go to site
Description: The All Patient Refined Diagnosis Related Groups (APR DRG) software is used to classify patient severity of illness (SOI) and risk of mortality (ROM). The technology is an extension of the basic Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG) structure that includes four SOI levels and four ROM levels within each DRG. The software assigns patients to severity and mortality subclasses using a clinical logic that evaluates co-morbidities, age, procedures, and principal diagnosis. Unlike the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) DRGs, which focus on the Medicare population, the 3M APR DRGs reflect the complete cross-section of patients seen in an acute care setting.

This software does not require the use of a database.
Technology/Standard Usage Requirements: Users must ensure their use of this technology/standard is consistent with VA policies and standards, including, but not limited to, VA Handbooks 6102 and 6500; VA Directives 6004, 6513, and 6517; and National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards, including Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS). Users must ensure sensitive data is properly protected in compliance with all VA regulations. Prior to use of this technology, users should check with their supervisor, Information Security Officer (ISO), Facility Chief Information Officer (CIO), or local Office of Information and Technology (OI&T) representative to ensure that all actions are consistent with current VA policies and procedures prior to implementation.
Section 508 Information: This technology has not been assessed by the Section 508 Office. The Implementer of this technology has the responsibility to ensure the version deployed is 508-compliant. Section 508 compliance may be reviewed by the Section 508 Office and appropriate remedial action required if necessary. For additional information or assistance regarding Section 508, please contact the Section 508 Office at Section508@va.gov.
Decision: View Decisions

Decision Source: TRM Mgmt Group
Decision Process: One-VA TRM v20.8
Decision Date: 08/03/2020
Aliases: APR DRG Grouper
Introduced By: TRM Request
Vendor Name: 3M
- The information contained on this page is accurate as of the Decision Date (08/03/2020).